What Does a Water Heater Replacement Cost in Los Angeles County?

The book price for a gas or electric tank replacement anywhere we serve in Los Angeles County, what it includes, and what the city permit, code items and hard water add. Prices current as of September 2026.

Water heater replacement cost in Los Angeles County: the book price and the lines on top

Most answers to the question of water heater replacement cost are national ranges that do not know what a Los Angeles County plumber charges. Here is a number that does: Water Heater Genius replaces a 30- or 40-gallon gas storage tank water heater for $1,595 and a 50-gallon tank for $1,795, installed, at book price, across the San Gabriel Valley and the Gateway Cities of eastern Los Angeles County. An electric replacement is $1,450 or $1,675. The pricing page is the list; this guide explains what the price covers, what goes on top, and what changes from city to city.

The short answer: one price, tank included

Water Heater Genius replaces a 30- or 40-gallon gas water heater for $1,595 and a 50-gallon for $1,795, installed, in every Los Angeles County city we serve: one number for the new tank, the labor, new supply lines and a one-year labor warranty. Other plumbers that publish prices for the Los Angeles area list a tank replacement anywhere from $800 to $5,600. The ones that show a breakdown price the tank ($700 to $1,500 for a 40-gallon unit) and the labor ($400 to $1,200) as separate lines, with a $150 to $400 permit on top, so the total is not known until the lines are added up. Our book price sits in the lower half of what is published and is the whole tank-and-install number; the permit ($295 plus the city's fee) and $95 haul-away are the only lines on top.

Replacement cost and installation cost are not the same job

Most of what is published under water heater installation cost is really replacement cost: a new tank going in where an old one came out. That is the job with a book price, and the figures assume a residential, same-location swap of an existing water heater at ground level, in the garage or on the side of the house. A first-time installation in a home that never had a water heater, a relocation, and a 75- or 100-gallon tank are each quoted on site, because the gas run, the venting and the water lines have to be built rather than reconnected.

ServicePriceIncludes / notes
Entry-level gas storage tank replacement30/40 gal: $1,59550 gal: $1,795
  • Replacement only. The home must already have a water heater; this is not a new installation.
  • Includes delivery, draining and removal of the old unit, and installation of a new Bradford White or A. O. Smith (or any preferred brand) gas storage tank water heater.
  • Includes new hot and cold water supply lines.
  • 1-year labor warranty on all connections, plus the 6-year manufacturer's warranty.
  • Residential only.
Electric water heater replacement30/40 gal: $1,45050 gal: $1,675
  • Replacement from the existing setup.
  • Includes delivery, draining and removal of the old unit, and installation of the new electric water heater.
  • Includes new hot and cold water supply lines.
  • Ties in to the existing electrical connections. Any problems with the electrical wiring must be handled by an electrician.
75- or 100-gallon storage water heater replacementQuoted on site
  • Commercial or residential.
  • Must be evaluated in person for an estimate.
Electric water heater installation or relocation (30/40/50 gal)Quoted on siteMust be evaluated on site for an estimate.

What the book price includes

Delivery of the new tank, draining and removing the old one from its spot, a new Bradford White or A. O. Smith gas storage tank (or another brand if you prefer), new hot and cold water supply lines, a one-year labor warranty on every connection we make, and the manufacturer's six-year warranty on the tank. Hauling the old tank away is $95. The permit and any code items are separate and get their own sections below. The job itself is described on our water heater installation page.

The permit, from city to city across Los Angeles County

Every city we serve requires a plumbing permit and an inspection for a water heater replacement. We pull it and stand the inspection for a $295 administrative fee plus the city's own fee, passed through at cost. Among the 9 cities whose current fee schedules we have read, the city's share runs from $29.57 in El Monte to $196 in Norwalk, so the permit line on a quote comes to anywhere from $295 + $29.57 = $324.57 to $295 + $196 = $491. In La Mirada and Temple City the fee is set from Los Angeles County's own plumbing fee schedule rather than a city schedule. The remaining cities publish their own schedules, and we confirm the current fee when we pull the permit. Our permit cost by city register lists every office, phone number and verified fee.

Code items the inspector will expect

A replacement is when the inspector expects the installation to meet current code, and most tanks in Los Angeles County went in before the current rules. The items that come up most, at book price: earthquake straps $225 when added during the installation, a drain pan without piping $75, a gas sediment trap $225, a gas valve and supply line $165, a venting upgrade from single wall to double wall $250 to $450 for up to four fittings above the heater, and a 3/4-inch cold water inlet ball valve $249. An expansion tank is quoted on site. A closet inside the house or a second-floor unit carries a $249 surcharge over the book price.

ServicePrice
Haul away$95
PermitsAdministrative fee: $295
Earthquake straps (30/40/50-gallon storage tank)$225
Water heater pan, no piping$75
Gas sediment trap$225
Gas valve and supply line$165
Venting upgrade, single wall to double wall$250 to $450
3/4-inch cold water inlet ball valve (threaded or soldered)$249

Hard water across the county

Eastern Los Angeles County draws on the Main San Gabriel, Central and Raymond basins, and the water is hard nearly everywhere. The 18 water systems whose reports we have read for the cities we serve range from 5.2 to 18 grains per gallon, and 13 of them are above the 10.5 grains that classifies water as very hard. That does not change the replacement price, but it does decide how long the new tank lasts, because sediment settles on the bottom of a gas tank. A storage tank flush is $139, and on this water most tanks do better on a flush every year. The $99 per year storage tank membership includes that yearly flush, free diagnostics when a repair is needed, 10% off services and add-ons, and 5% off a replacement.

Tank or tankless?

If the tank is coming out anyway, this is the moment to consider a tankless unit. Converting a 40-gallon tank to a Noritz EZTR40 is $3,295 and a 50-gallon tank to an EZTR50 is $3,695, installed, because those two models use the hookups a tank already has. Our tankless water heater cost guide for Los Angeles County covers what is in that price and what the descale schedule looks like on this water.

Replacement cost by city

The book price is the same in every city. The permit office, its fee, the water and the housing are not, so each city guide covers its own: Alhambra, Arcadia, Baldwin Park, Downey, El Monte, La Mirada, Montebello, Norwalk, Pasadena, Pico Rivera, Rosemead, San Gabriel, Temple City, West Covina, Whittier.

Where we work in Los Angeles County

We dispatch from our shop in Pico Rivera and serve the San Gabriel Valley and the Gateway Cities of eastern Los Angeles County; the cities are listed on our service areas page. If yours is not on it, call and ask, and we will tell you plainly whether we can schedule it.

When these prices apply

Book prices apply during normal business hours, Monday through Friday, 8 AM to 5 PM; pricing outside those hours or in an emergency is subject to change. Prices are current as of September 2026 and subject to change, and every quote is in writing before any work starts. If the total is more than you planned for, financing is available. Call 833-927-3356 or send us the details.

Frequently Asked Questions

What Sets Us Apart

Why We Publish Our Prices

A water heater fails at the worst possible time, and that is exactly when a homeowner is easiest to overcharge. Publishing the book takes that off the table: you can see what a replacement anywhere in our part of Los Angeles County should cost before anyone is standing in your garage, and the number we quote in writing is the number on the invoice.

The Quote Is the Price

Every job is priced in writing before work starts. If something on site changes the number, you hear about it before we touch it.

Diagnostic Fee Waived

The storage tank and tankless diagnostics are both waived when we do the repair or replacement.

One-Year Labor Warranty

Every connection we make carries a one-year labor warranty, and the tank carries its manufacturer's warranty on top.

Licensed, Bonded and Permitted

CSLB #1004038. We pull the permit and stand the inspection so the strapping, pan, venting and expansion tank all pass.
Get In Touch With Us

Contact Us for More Information